Opening offer on seasonpass ends in

Privacy Policy

I. WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING MY PERSONAL DATA?

The company that is responsible for processing your personal data is BonBon-Land A/S who run BonBon-Land and are located at Gartnervej 2, 4684 Holmegaard, Denmark, and Parques Reunidos Servicios Centrales, S.A., who are located at Paseo de la Castellana 216, 16th floor, 28046, Madrid, Spain. The companies each act individually as data controllers and together as joint data controllers (the data controllers").

If you have any questions concerning the processing of your personal data or if you wish to request relevant parts of the agreement on joint data responsibility between the data controllers, please contact us at post@bonbonland.dk.

II.- FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The controller processes your personal data for the purposes stated below, for which you have supplied your personal data:

I. Processing of your product and/or service

II. We process your personal data to administer your booking and process the payment for the product you want to purchase or the arrangement you want to arrange, and send you a booking confirmation, a receipt for your booking and the relevant documentation to celebrate the event you have chosen by e-mail. We would also like to request your date of birth to verify that you are at least fourteen (14) years of age. If you have not yet turned 14, we need to request your parent’s/guardian’s consent to process your personal data under Danish data protection legislation. If, when you book your visit, you have taken advantage of promotional campaigns that are subject to special conditions, you should be aware that we may ask you to provide documentation confirming your right to these promotional campaigns (such as an ID card, etc.). In these circumstances, this extra data will not be stored by the data controllers. We process your personal data in order to process (by telephone or e-mail) your request for information that is sent to the data controllers and any incidents or claims made in connection with the product and /or service you have purchased and in order to contact you by e-mail, SMS or telephone to inform you about circumstances that may affect your visit (such as weather conditions, safety, public health issues, etc. If, for the purposes of customising your event (by, for example, preparing menus that could be served during your arrangement) you provide us with any food allergies and/or intolerances, please ensure that you do not provide this information together with personal data that can identify the relevant person(s) affected by such intolerances or allergies, as the data controllers will not process any such information of a personal nature. Legal basis: This processing will be carried out under our contract with you concerning the booked arrangement (contractual terms and conditions), see Article 6 (1) of the General Data Protection Regulation. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we cannot process your booking. If, for the purposes of customising your event (by, for example,decorating the event venue) voluntarily provide information on a child under eighteen (18) years of age (first name and surname), you must declare that you are his/her father mother or guardian and give your express and informed consent to process his/her personal data for the above mentioned purpose.

III. Customer service

 

We process your personal data and the data included in your enquiry (by telephone, online forms or e-mail) in order to process and answer your request for information on our products, services and/or arrangements, suggestions, incidents in connection with the purchase of your products, services or arrangements as well as any compensation claims by any means, including electronic (e-mail and telephone). In addition, we will request your date of birth during the booking process in order to verify that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age. This is necessary as, under European legislation on data protection,we must obtain consent from your parents/guardians to process your personal data, if you are not over 18 years of age. If your enquiry concerns a product, a service or an event that you have purchased, we can also ask you (as part of the customer service process) for specific information on your purchase (transactional information, your ticket, date of purchase, type of product purchased, etc).

Legal basis: By contacting the data controllers via one of the methods mentioned above, you expressly accept that your personal data can be sued for that purpose. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent by following the procedure that is described below in the section "What are my rights in regard to data protection?" in this privacy policy.

IV. Customer surveys

If you purchase one of our products or services (including one of our arrangements),the data controllers will send you a survey that is used to gain insight into how satisfied our customers are with the products and services we provide, including their experience in regard to these, to give our customers the opportunity to provide suggestions and give us the opportunity to conduct market surveys and analyses (quantitative and qualitative) via each method (including e-mail, SMS, telephone calls). The purpose of this is to gain insight into our position in the industry and the probability that our customers will purchase our products and/or services again.

The data controllers processes only the data necessary to fulfil this process: e-mail address or telephone number and any non-personal data collected during the surveys you have answered. For this purpose, the data controllers processes only the data that is strictly necessary to fulfil this process: e-mail address or telephone number and any non-personal data collected during the surveys you have answered.

Legal basis: This processing is based on the data controllers’ legitimate interest in obtaining feedback from the customers regarding the products and services they have purchased, their needs and suggestions, in order to gain insight into the likelihood of purchasing products and/or services like those again or other similar products and/or services that we offer in connection with the leisure and hotel industries, our annual pass, arrangements and activities as well our position in the industry, to identify areas where our products and/or services and customer experiences could be improved, ad to make internal decisions on planning our business activities. We do not believe this undermines our customers’ interests,basic rights or constitutional rights, as this processing is carried out as a part of our contractual relationship with our customers as a consequence of their purchase of our products and/or services. We use personal data and not sensitive data only to the extent that it is strictly necessary. We do not send questionnaires to persons under the age of 14, and we only address ourselves to customers that have recently purchased our products and/or services. As a result, we believe that by purchasing our products and/or services, and being specifically informed about the processing of their personal data, can reasonably expect that their personal data will be processed for this purpose. The customers may, at any time, object to their personal data being processes or exercise other rights in regard to current data protection regulations by following the procedure that is described below in “What are my rights in regard to data protection?” in this privacy policy.

 

IV. Send you promotional material, information on discounts and promotional campaigns.

Only if you have given us express permission to do this via one of the forms that are available on the website (such as the online purchasing form, contact or enquiry form, form for booking arrangements, form for booking school visits and groups, subscribing to newsletters, etc.), will we process your personal data in order to send you marketing material and details of discounts and promotional campaigns by any means, including electronic methods (e-mail, SMS, telephone) about products and services from one of the European companies in the Parques Reunidos Group (you can find a list of these companies in the section "Parques Reunidos Group companies in Europe" in this privacy policy), related to the leisure and hotel industries, annual pass or arrangements that are run by one of these companies, including reserving the right to prior profiling and analysis of your preferences via automated decisions, so that we can suggest products and services we believe may be of interest to you. To send you this information, the data controller processes your name, surname, your e-mail address or your telephone number, which you have provided.

In order to ensure the quality of your data, the data controller uses a two-step confirmation process. If you accept the processing of your personal data for this purpose, you will receive an e-mail in which you will be asked to confirm your e-mail, and that your personal data may be processed for this purpose.

Profiling will be based on automated decisions to ensure that marketing, information on discounts and promotional campaigns which you receive are of interest to you. We will carry out this profiling using our own sources based on our stored data which you have provided us with directly (date f birth/age, country and postal code), from your purchasing history and information on the products and/or services which you have purchased and only if you give us express permission to do so by putting a cross in the relevant field in the forms used for information gathering on this website (such as purchasing form, reservation form, forms for requesting information, contact forms or subscribing to the newsletter, among others), or in information you have given us in the surveys you have participated in.

Based on the data mentioned above automated decisions will be made based on your transaction history (the type of product and services you have purchased, whether or not you have an annual pass or whether you buy food and drink in the park or via our website), social and economic criteria (the customer’s age and purchasing history, from where it will also be possible to determine whether you have children and, if so, the number of children you have based on the number of child tickets - junior tickets you have purchased), demographic criteria based on data which you have provided us with directly (postal code, which you have provided when purchasing), analyses of your reaction to our marketing communication (i.e. whether you decided to purchase the product or service on offer or not), and, only with your express permission, the information you provide in the surveys you answer (surveys that are designed to establish your level of satisfaction, your experience and to give you the opportunity to provide suggestions regarding the products and/or services you have purchased, and to give us the opportunity to gain insight into our position on the market, and whether you are likely to buy our products and/or services again).

This profiling will not be used to make automated decisions that can have legal consequences for you or that could in some other way impact you significantly. This profiling will only be used to send you marketing material, information on discounts and promotional campaigns about products, services, arrangements or activities in the Parques Reunidos Group, which we think will be of interest to you based on the criteria mentioned above.

Legal basis: We process your data if you give us your express consent to do so by putting a cross in the field provided specifically for this purpose in the forms that are available on this website (such as the online purchasing form, form for requesting information, form for booking groups and school visits, subscribing to newsletters, etc.) Please not that, you can, at any time, withdraw your consent or exercise your rights that are stated below in the section "What are my data protection rights?" under this privacy policy. In addition to the methods mentioned above, we would like to take this opportunity to remind you that you can choose not to receive these commercial notifications by following the procedure that is made available to you on each marketing communication, which you have given us express permission to send to you.

If you have given us express permission to use the information in the surveys you have chosen to answer, for profiling and to send you relevant marketing material, you may also , at any time, exercise your rights and withdraw your consent or invoke your right to object in accordance with the procedure that is described below in the section "What are my rights in regard to data protection?" in this privacy policy.

 

Using the data that is collected in surveys as an additional resource for profiling (personalisation)

Only if you have expressly given us permission to do this via one of the forms that are available on the website (such as the online purchasing form, contact or enquiry form, form for booking arrangements, for booking groups and school visits), will we process your personal data (e-mail, SMS, telephone number) and, if relevant, any non-personal data collected during the surveys you have answered (surveys that are used to find out how satisfied customers are with the products and/or services they have purchased), their experiences and to give customers the opportunity to provide suggestions and give us the opportunity to conduct market surveys and analyses (quantitative and qualitative) that are used to ascertain our position in the industry and to find out whether or not our clients are likely to purchase our products and/or services again) will be processed as an additional parameter for profiling and to analyse your preferences to ensure that we send you relevant advertising, discounts and information on promotional campaigns by any means, including electronic (e-mail, SMS, and telephone calls) about products and services from one of the European companies in the Parques Reunidos Group (you can find a list of these companies in the section "Parques Reunidos Group companies in Europe" in this privacy policy), related to the leisure and hotel industries, annual pass or arrangements that are run by one of these companies, according to your preferences, and provided that you have given us prior permission to do so.

Your profile will be developed with the help of the following parameters:your transaction history (the type of product and services you have purchased, whether or not you have an annual pass or whether you buy food and drink in the park or via our website), social and economic criteria (the customer’s age and purchasing history, from where it will also be possible to determine whether you have children and, if so, the number of children you have based on the number of child tickets - junior tickets you have purchased), demographic criteria based on data which you have provided us with directly (postal code, which you have provided when purchasing), analyses of your reaction to our marketing communication (i.e. whether you decided to purchase the product or service offered in the commercial communication or not), and, only with your express permission, the information you provide in the surveys you have chosen to answer.

Please not that, based on your profile, automated decisions will be taken about suggesting marketing material, information on discounts and promotional campaigns about products, services, and arrangements which we think will be of interest to you based on the parameters described above. Under no circumstances will this profiling be used to make automated decisions that can have legal consequences for you or that could in some other way impact you significantly.

Legal basis: We only process your data is you give us express permission to do so by putting a cross in the field that is specifically provided for this in the form used for online purchasing of tickets or arrangements or in the form used for groups and school visits, and if you have given us express permission to send you marketing in accordance with the terms stated in this privacy policy. Otherwise this processing will not take place.

If you do not wish the information provided in the surveys to be used as additional parameters for profiling, you can withdraw your consent or exercise your right to object by following the procedure stated below in the section "What are my rights in regard to data protection?", that is included in this privacy policy.

We would like to take this opportunity to remind you that you can object to profiling based solely on automated decisions, request to have human intervention, provide you views and object to automated decisions by sending your request to the data controllers following the procedure described below in the section " What are my rights in regard to data protection?" in this privacy policy.

Finally, your data will automatically cease to be processed for the purposes described in this section, if you ask us to unsubscribe you from our commercial communication via one of the methods that will be made available to you on every piece of commercial communication which you receive, or via one of the methods described in the section "What are my rights in regard to data protection?" in this privacy policy.

 

VI. Use of cookies and related technologies

On this website, the data controllers and third parties use cookies and similar technologies (HTTP cookies),Pixel Tracker and locally shared), which means that these can process and store information and personal data about users, when they visit the website.

You can find complete information about our use of cookies and similar technologies and the processing of your personal data in our Cookies Policy.

 

VII. Compliance with legal obligations

When you supply your personal data via this website, any such personal data and, where relevant, data concerning the purchase of our products, services or arrangements will be processed to enable the data controllers any legal obligations which are incumbent upon them as a result of their contractual relationship with you. Such obligations follow because of, among other things, taxation, personal data and consumer protection laws or regulations as well as regulations pertaining to information society services and e-commerce, civil rights and accounting regulations.

Your personal data, which you have given us, will be processed to the extent that is necessary for the data controllers to comply with the current legal obligations. Such personal data may include your name, surname, e-mail, telephone number, postal code, country, address, information on purchases or booking transactions (place, date, form of payment, proof of payment and reservation details), browser and device data in accordance with the cookie policy, criteria, mechanisms and logic that is used to make the automated decisions used for profiling, and all other personal data that can be generated and which the data controller needs to process to fulfil their legal obligations.

Legal basis: Processing is necessary in order to comply with the legal obligations that are incumbent upon the data controllers in accordance with EU legislation and/or applicable national legislation. Without your personal data, the data controllers would be unable to fulfil their legal obligations properly or fulfil any legal obligations that follow on from there contractual relationship with you.  

III. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

If your personal data is processed in order to administer the purchase of products and7or services, to administer bookings, contracts or arrangements or administer bookings and contracts for visits by schools and groups, such personal data will be processed during the period where the contractual relationship with you is still in place for the product purchased and/or the service purchased or the agreed arrangement. If, for the purposes of customising your event (by, for example,decoration), you voluntarily provide information on a child under eighteen (18) years of age (such as the child’s name, surname and age), you should be aware that the data controllers may store any such personal data for the time it takes to customise your arrangement, and until this has been completed, unless you decide to withdraw your consent or exercise your right to object to the processing as the child’s parent or guardian. In this case, we will comply with you request.

If your personal data is processed in connection with customer services, the data controller will store your personal data only for the period that is strictly necessary to process and fulfil your request. If you submit a complaint, your personal data will be processed only for the period that is strictly necessary to process your complaint. Your personal data will subsequently be anonymised in accordance with the procedure described later in this section.

When the data controllers process your personal data in order to send you marketing surveys, they store the personal data for up to 5 years, unless you request that you personal data be deleted or object to the processing in some other way, in which case you personal information will immediately cease to be sued for that purpose.

If you give your express consent to receive marketing material and information on discounts and promotional campaigns on the terms described in this privacy policy, your personal data will be processed solely to fulfil that purpose, and until you withdraw your express and informed consent by sending us an e-mail at post@bonbonland.dk requesting us to cancel it.

If you give your express consent to receive marketing material and information on discounts and promotional campaigns on the terms described in this privacy policy, your personal data will be processed solely to fulfil that purpose, and until you withdraw your express and informed consent by sending us an e-mail at post@bonbonland.dk requesting us to remove it.

Once your personal data is no longer relevant for the purposes for which it was collected, or if you withdraw your consent or exercise your right to object to the processing, the data controllers will duly anonymise your personal data (identification and reservation of the personal data, adoption of technical and organisational measures to prevent the processing of them, including the displaying of them). 

IV. WHO IS MY PERSONAL DATA DISCLOSED TO?

If it is necessary, in order to comply with any legal obligations, or comply with mandatory storage periods, your personal data may be disclosed to competent public authorities, in particular to the relevant data protection regulatory authority, courts or prosecutors in accordance with EU legislation and/or national legislation.

The data controllers are dependent on third party suppliers, who may also process your personal data in order to supply services in connection with the purpose which you have been informed of , including but not limited to, information security, customer relationship management (CRM), technology, legal advice, marketing, customer service, professional services and IT companies. These providers will only have access to your personal data in order to carry out their services on behalf of the data controllers, as they follow the instructions of the data controllers at all times and are never given permission to use such data for their own purposes and/or unauthorised purposes. If you would like further information, you are welcome to contact us at post@bonbonland.dk. Please remember that you may, at any time, withdraw your consent and/or exercise your rights in accordance with the provisions in the relevant section of this privacy policy. 

V. PARQUES REUNIDOS GROUP COMPANIES IN EUROPE

If you have expressly accepted and received marketing material and information on discounts and promotional campaigns and services from the European companies in the Parques Reunidos Group in relation to the leisure and hotel industries, an annual pass, arrangements and activities run by these companies, including subject to prior profiling and analysis of your preferences via automated decisions in order to ensure that we are in a position to offer you information on the products and services that we believe could be of great interest to you, you should be aware that these companies are located in the European Union and that their primary activities are the management and operation of leisure parks, water parks, zoological gardens, aquariums and travel-related services such as the sale of hotel packages and tickets to parks and leisure centres in the Parques Reunidos Group. Specifically, these companies are:

  • Spanish companies in The Parques Reunidos Group: Parques Reunidos Servicios Centrales, S.A. (Parkpas); Parque de Atracciones Madrid, S.A.U. (Parque de Atracciones Madrid); Madrid Theme Park Management, S.L.U. (Parque Warner and Parque Warner Beach); Gestión Parque Parque de Animales Madrid, S.L.U. (Faunia); Zoos Madrid, S.A.U. (Faunia). Zoos Ibericos, S.A. (Zoo Aquarium Madrid); Parques de la Naturaleza Selwo, S.L. (Selwo Aventura and Hotel Selwo Lodge); Aquópolis Cartaya, S.L.U. (Aquópolis Cartaya); Leisure Parks, S.A. (Aquópolis de Villanueva de la Cañada, Aquópolis Costa Dorada - Vilaseca, Costa Dorada-, Delfinario Costa Dorada - Vilaseca, Costa Dorada, Selwo Marina Aquópolis de Sevilla, Aquópolis de Cullera, Aquópolis de Torrevieja, Teleférico de Benalmádena); Mall Entertainment Centre Acuario Arroyomolinos, S.L.U. (Atlantis Aquarium Madrid); Mall Entertainment Centre Acuario Arroyomolinos, S.L.U. (Atlantis Aquarium Madrid); Mall Entertainment Centre Acuario Arroyomolinos, S.L.U. (Atlantis Aquarium Madrid); Mall Entertainment Centre Acuario Arroyomolinos, S.L.U. (Atlantis Aquarium Madrid). (Atlantis Aquarium); Mall Entertainment Centre Murcia, S.L.U. (Nickelodeon Adventure Murcia); Travelpark Viajes, S.L.U. (products and services in connection with packages including entrance tickets to parks and leisure centres in the Parques Reunidos-Group and bookings for hotel stays).

 

  • The remaining European companies in the Parques Reunidos-Group: Italy - Parco della Standiana S.R.L. (Miraiblandia y Mirabilandia Beach) and Travelparks Italy, S.R.L. (products and services in connection with packages including entrance tickets to parks and leisure centres in the Parques Reunidos-Group and bookings for hotel stays); Norway - Tusenfryd A/S (Tusenfryd) and Bø Sommarland AS (Bo Sommarland); Belgium - Bobbejaanland, B.V. B.A. (Bobbejaanland); BonBon-Land A/S (BonBon-Land); Germany - Movie Park Germany GmbH and Movie Park Germany Services GmbH (Movie Park), Event Park GmbH (Belantis), Nature Park Germany GmbH (Vogelpark Walsrode), Tropical Island Management (Tropical Island) and TI Hotel Asset GmbH (Tropical Island Hotels); Nederlandene - Attractie- at Vakantiepark Slagharen B.V. (Slagharen y Slagharen Beach); France - Marineland SAS (Marineland, Aquaplash Marineland, Marineland Resort and Kids Island) and LB Investissement (Aqualud); England - Grant Leisure Group LTD (Blackpool Zoo), Real Live Leisure Company LTD (The Bournemouth Aquarium y Aquarium of the lakes) and Lakeside Mall Entertainment Centre Limited (Nickelodeon Adventure-Lakeside).

VI. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS IN REGARD TO DATA PROTECTION?

You may withdraw your consent at any time or exercise your right to access, rectification, objection, deletion, limited processing, data portability and the right to not be subject to automated decisions, including profiling, by sending us a mail at post@bonbonland.dk.

If you have given your consent to receive marketing material, you can also unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking on the link that will be inserted for that purpose in each notification you receive, if you have given us your express permission to do so.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to The Danish data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) at www.datatilsynet.dk

VII. HOW HAVE YOU COLLECTED MY PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data that is processed by the data controllers, is supplied directly by you as registered via this website and/or in connection with the relationship to you.

If you provide personal data on third parties, you agree to obtain their express and informed consent to give their personal data to the data controllers in accordance with the provisions described in this privacy policy. 

VIII. MINORS

Children under eighteen (18) years of age are not permitted to purchase or order our products, services or arrangements on this website.

However, if, you voluntarily decide to provide personal data on a child under eighteen (18) years of age as a result of a purchase of one of our products, services or events that is available on this website, and in particular after an event,you will be assumed to have given your express and informed consent as father, mother or guardian, for us to process the personal data as part of the contractual relationship entered into as a result of your purchase, in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy.

IX. HOW DO I SUBMIT A CLAIM CONCERNING PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA?

You may, at any time, submit a claim to The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) at www.datatilsynet.dk to protect your rights. However, we recommend that you contact our data protection controller at post@bonbonland.dk who can assist you with submitting your claim and to try and resolve any incident that has occurred in connection with the processing of your personal data.

 

Updated June 2021

Seasonpass

Seasonpass